Ingredients in our Aquamarine Skin Care Products
 

 

Allantoin
A botanical extract of the comfrey plant; Used for its healing, soothing and skin calming properties; A natural antiseptic and the model for many of our synthetic antibiotics today.

Aloe Vera
A clear thick gel-like substance extracted from the Aloe plant; Soothes, protects and moisturizes; Full of vitamins, nutrients and minerals; Helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, Increases the synthesis and strength of skin tissue; improves the skin's ability to hydrate itself; Aids in the removal of dead skin cells; Has an effective penetrating ability that helps transport healthy substances through the skin.

 

Arnica Montana
A perennial with sticky or downy aromatic opposite leaves and yellow daisy-like flower heads; Used externally to aid in the healing process; An antibiotic and pain reliever; Reduces inflammation.

 

Avocado Oil
Derived from the fruit of a tropical American tree; a rich, fatty-acid emollient. Known to be the most moisturizing of any fruit oil. It is also a natural source of Amino Acid proteins, Vitamins A, D, E, and potassium. Helps to restore the natural moisture of the skin.

Bentonite
A colloidal-aluminum-silicate clay; Found in Canada and the Midwest; Used as a suspending and stabilizing agent in skin care formulas; Absorbs oil; Hydrate skin; Rich in mineral salts and trace elements.

 

Chamomile
A daisy-like white & yellow flowering plant. Reduces inflammation, external swelling; Soothes skin irritation.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
A standardized dry extract obtained from Chamomilla recutita used for anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

Citric Acid
Derived from citrus fruit. A natural pH adjuster; Increasea water retention capacity; Softens the skin.

Citrus Extract
Extraction from citrus fruit; Exfoliant behavior.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
The inner salt (also known as zwitterion) that conforms to a specific formula; Derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil; A skin-conditioning agent; Surfactant cleaning agent; Aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.

Cucumber Fruit Extract
Long known for its beneficial uses to the skin; Used by Cleopatra to maintain her skin; Used to cool and refresh the skin; Moisture-binding; Moisture-regulating; Exhibits softening properties; A treatment for oily, tired and stressed skin; Skin refresher; Astringent.


Eucalyptus Oil
Antiseptic; Purifies & stimulates; Increases circulation; Reduce swelling and inflammation; Relaxes muscles; Soothing aromatherapy benefits.

Grapefruit Seed Extract
Natural preservative & antimicrobial agent. Non-allergenic; can be used safely by people with sensitive skin. When used in conjunction with other preservatives, it boost their effectiveness.

Lavender oil
Calms, balances and soothes skin and mind; Recommended for oily and sensitive skin, eczema, acne, and skin irritations; Wonderful for treating burns; Reduces inflammation of acne; Regulates oil secretions; Stimulates circulation.

Lemon Essential Oil
A powerful antiseptic; Antibacterial and antiviral; Fresh, uplifting aromatherapy; Most versatile essential oil; Pressed from the rind of the fruit.

Lime oil
An excellent antioxidant benefit which protect from environmental damage; Does not clog pores; Germicide; Astringent; Toning effect.

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
A natural earth mineral; Dermatologically well-tolerated; Thickening and stabilizing agent for emulsions, creams, gels and powders; Strong absorbent properties; Disinfecting properties.

Panthenol
A B vitamin (B5); Healing agent; Possesses humectant-like properties that aid in skin absorption; Absorbs water from the air. Causes revitalizing effects; In a living cell, panthenol is converted to pantothenic acid... becomes an important part of the compound "Coenzyme A", which is important in cellular metabolism.

Peppermint Oil
A natural plant oil; Energizing and soothing; At first cooling and bracing, then warming and comforting; Primary constituent is menthol; Increases blood flow; Revitalizing; Refreshing.

Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract
An extract of the Elderflower; Classified as a biological agent; Skin-conditioning agent. Toning and binding effect; Mildly Astringent; Conditions the skin; Anti-inflammatory.

Shea Butter
Fruit butter from Shea tree; A rich emollient that enhances the skin's natural barrier function and increases moisture levels; Helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation; Soothes irritated skin; Moisturizer; Protects against UV rays; high viatmin content; Has restructuring effects on epidermis.

Smectite
Naturally occuring non-metalic, earth mineral; Crystalline mineral clay; Has the ability to draw toxins; Balance the skin; Absorb excess oil and moisture; Gently exfoliates; Assists re-hydration.

Spearmint Leaf Oil
Cools & soothes; Cool emotions, diffuses anger & nervousness; Energizes; Relieves mental fatigue; Antibacterial and antifungal.

Sweet Almond Oil
Natural nut oil high in fatty acids; Absorbed easily into skin; Obtained from the dried kernel of the sweet almond; Lubricates; An effective emollient; Carrier oil; Adds moisturize; Contains: glucosides, minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E; Rich in protein; Protects. Relieves itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation.

 

Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Gentle and uplifting;Antidepressant; Contains antiseptic and astringent agents; Recognized to help a dull, oily complexion; Balances oil production in dry skin.

Tea Tree Essential Oil
Multi-purpose essential oil; Topical antiseptic; Antifungal. Good for itchy skin; Clears up acne; Most versatile essential oil found in nature; Contains over 100 components; Antiviral.

Virgin Coconut Oil
Improves the appearance of the skin by helping to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle; Keeps the skin from developing liver spots and blemishes caused by aging and overexposure to sunlight; Abundant in fatty acids; Antibacterial, antiviral and anti-fungal properties.

Vitamin E
A lipid soluble naturally found in plant leaves, cereal germ oils, and milk; Known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties.

Witch Hazel
Botanical with astringent properties, helps remove excess surface skin oils. Witch Hazel - A time-proven ingredient that refreshes skin and improves the appearance of enlarged pores.

   
  Check out the our Aquamarine Gem Clay Products
   
  © 2009 Mount Antero, LLC
   
Home Contacts Store Jewelry Mineral Tour Adventure Skincare Products Mineral Club Info Mt. Antero History Investor Information Terrazzo Granite Products Photos and Video Maps and Claim Information